/pic2_out_i16c64.png'/>

30 September, 2009

Kensium Star Employee of The Month - September 2009

12 comments

allvoices

28 September, 2009

The Pretty Lady

2 comments

Once upon a time a big monk and a little monk were traveling together. They came to the bank of a river and found the bridge was damaged. They had to wade across the river. There was a pretty lady who was stuck at the damaged bridge and couldn't cross the river.

The big monk offered to carry her across the river on his back. The lady accepted. The little monk was shocked by the move of the big monk. 'How can big brother carry a lady when we are supposed to avoid all intimacy with females?' thought the little monk. But he kept quiet... The big monk carried the lady across the river and the small monk followed unhappily. When they crossed the river, the big monk let the lady down and they parted ways with her. All along the way for several miles, the little monk was very unhappy with the act of the big monk. He was making up all kinds of accusations about big monk in his head. This got him madder and madder. But he still kept quiet. And the big monk had no inclination to explain his situation.

Finally, at a rest point many hours later, the little monk could not stand it any further, he burst out angrily at the big monk. 'How can you claim yourself a devout monk, when you seize the first opportunity to touch a female, especially when she is very pretty? All your teachings to me make you a big hypocrite' The big monk looked surprised and said, 'I had put down the pretty lady at the river bank many hours ago, how come you are still carrying her along?'

[This very old Chinese Zen story reflects the thinking of many people today. We encounter many unpleasant things in our life, they irritate us and they make us angry. Sometimes, they cause us a lot of hurt, sometimes they cause us to be bitter or jealous... But like the little monk, we are not willing to let them go away. We keep on carrying the baggage of the 'pretty lady' with us. We let them keep on coming back to hurt us, make us angry, make us bitter and cause us a lot of agony. Why? Simply because we are not willing to put down or let go of the baggage of the 'pretty lady'. We should let go of the pretty lady immediately after crossing the river.

This will immediately remove all our agonies. There is no need to be further hurt by the unpleasant event after it is over.]
allvoices

Wish You Happy Dussehra & Vijayadashami

0 comments
Hi..
Wish You Happy
Dussehra & Vijayadashami

Click on Image view E-Card


- Imtiaz


allvoices

26 September, 2009

Happy Birthday Rupa Ramakrishna

0 comments



Happy Birthday Rupa Ramakrishna
[HR]

On
26th September!


From:

Team Kensium



~*~
allvoices

25 September, 2009

Happy Birthday Sudhakar Kodali

0 comments


Happy Birthday Sudhakar Kodali
[PHP Team]

On
25th September!


From:

Team Kensium



~*~
allvoices

23 September, 2009

Happy Birthday Mr. NDM Sarma

0 comments


Happy Birthday Mr. NDM Sarma
[Vice President - IT]

On
23rd September!


From:

Team Kensium



~*~
allvoices

22 September, 2009

Happy Birthday Kathyayani

0 comments


Happy Birthday Kathyayani
[Back Office Team]

On
22nd September!


From:

Team Kensium



~*~
allvoices

21 September, 2009

Happy Ramazan

0 comments
allvoices

19 September, 2009

Happy Birthday Dedeep

0 comments

Happy Birthday Dedeep
[PHP Team]

On
19th September!


From:

Team Kensium



~*~
allvoices

Blood Donation - Its All About Saving A Life

0 comments


"Adopt A Thalassemic Child for Blood Donation"

A new initiative started by www.Indianblooddonors.com. There are many patients suffering from blood disorders who need frequent blood transfusion all round the year. Especially children suffering from Thallesemia who need two transfusions every month. If a donor adopts a patient for blood transfusion, life will be so easy for these patients. These donors will only donate blood to the patient he/she adopts. So if you wish to adopt a patient for blood donation please sign up.

I request patients or relatives of such patients who need frequent blood transfusions to contact and register with www.Indianblooddonors.com, so that they can help them out by patching them up with blood donors who wish to adopt patients for blood donation.

On the website, there are requests for blood donation in different cities in India. If you have a matching blood group please help the patient. Just click on the link to get the patient profile. I also need your help to spread the word about the site (www.Indianblooddonors.com), so that more patients benefit and nobody dies for want of blood.


I request healthy individuals from Team Kensium to support this noble cause and register at www.Indianblooddonors.com.

For More Details Please Visit: www.Indianblooddonors.com

"http://www.indianblooddonors.com/
which is a very good service that I have personally experienced.
There is nothing bigger than donating blood to help the needy and save a life."
- Saikumar Chettiar



By

Imtiaz

Life is Precious. Live and Let Live!
allvoices

18 September, 2009

Swine Flu Help - Prevention - Treatment

0 comments

Hi All...

Following are the Special Medical Officers appointed by Govt. of AP for the Swine Flu Prevention and Treatment. If you have any questions regarding Swine Flu or need any medical advice, please feel free to call any of the below Doctors. Mobile No./Phone No. are provided here for your convenience.

Swine Flu Help - Prevention - Treatment

Name of The DoctorMobile No.Office No.
Dr. Saibabu9849902203
Dr. Keshav Chander984990220965413400
Dr. Vishnu984990245127506071
Dr. Prsasad9849902995-
Dr. Shubhakar9295953935-
Dr. Shravan Kumar984803503165154569
Dr. Krishnamurthy984913546127503890
Dr. Vijay Kumar986618817940184658
Dr. Saicharan984805133423411859
Dr. Ramesh Kumar986636509623406091
Dr. Pramod Kumar984823213924090699

With Prayers For Your Well being...

- Imtiaz

allvoices

17 September, 2009

Happy Birthday Vamsikrishna

0 comments


Happy Birthday
Vamsikrishna
[PHP Team]

On
17th September!


From:

Team Kensium



~*~
allvoices

16 September, 2009

Good Compilation

0 comments

  1. God is real, unless declared integer.


  2. Before borrowing money from a friend, decide whether you need more.


  3. Death is hereditary.


  4. There are three sides to every argument: your side, my side and the right side.


  5. An expert is someone who takes a subject you understand and makes it sound confusing.


  6. Many things can be preserved in alcohol. Dignity is not one of them.


  7. Never argue with a fool. People might not know the difference.


  8. When you're right, no one remembers. When you're wrong, no one forgets.


  9. Cheer up, the worst is yet to come.


  10. Always remember that you are absolutely unique. Just like everyone else.


  11. Well done is better than well said.


  12. Everyone makes mistakes. The trick is to make them when nobody is looking.


  13. Always borrow money from a pessimist. He won't expect it back.


  14. If you can't see the bright side of life, polish the dull side.


  15. Where there's a will there are five hundred relatives.


  16. Everybody wants to go to heaven, but nobody wants to die.


By


Saikumar Chettiar
allvoices

15 September, 2009

Happy Birthday Rajesh Mohanthy

0 comments


Happy Birthday Rajesh Mohanthy
[IT Sales Team]

On
15th September!


From:

Team Kensium



~*~
allvoices

11 September, 2009

Happy Birthday Padmalatha

0 comments


Happy Birthday
Padmalatha
[.Net Team]

On
11th September!


From:

Team Kensium



~*~
allvoices

08 September, 2009

Orphanage Visit - 6 Sep 09

3 comments

Hello Kenscions!

On Sunday morning (6 Sep 2009) some of us from Kensium visited an orphanage called "Care & Love" (run by Mr. Nuthan) near Kukatpally. We spent some time with the kids and delivered some items of daily use which they were in need of.
There were 34 children aged around 3 to 13 years. The thing that struck us about the children was how cheerful and courageous these children are in spite of their adverse circumstances.


Photos - Slideshow




The following items were donated:
Blankets
Emergency Lamp
Steel Glasses & Knives
Petty Items (Clothes)
Snacks
Pens & Pencils

Total Expenditure was Rs.4,265. The Amount Collected was Rs.4,812 and the balance of Rs.547 will be spent on appropriate items for the orphanage.

People who contributed:
Vijay (SEO)
Shashikala (.NET)
Naresh (.NET)
Gopalraju (.NET)
Madhu (.NET)
Pavani (Java)
Sunil (.NET)
Raya (.NET)
Parvez (IPR)
Thank You Very Much for your kindness and generosity! Your contribution is making a difference to the lives of the children.

People who visited the orphanage:
Raya
Shashikala
Sunil
Naresh
Madhu
Parvez
Ratnam ) Raya's friends
Sahitya )
Thank You Very Much for taking the time and effort to go there and spend some time with the children.

Thank you!
allvoices

06 September, 2009

Happy Birthday Prasanna

2 comments

Happy Birthday Prasanna
[Java Team]


On
6th September!


From:

Team Kensium



~*~
allvoices

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Followers

 

Kensium Blog. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com